Barbara Walters Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Let’s take a look at the life of famous journalist Barbara Walters.

Date of birth: September 25, 1929 (1931 according to some sources)

Place of birth: Boston, Massachusetts

birth name: Barbara Jill Walters

Father: Theater producer Lou Walters

mother: Dana (Cerret) Walters

marriage: Merv Adelson (1986-1992, divorced); Lee Guber (1963-1976, divorced); Robert Henry Katz (1955-1958, divorced)

child: Hired by Guber: Jackie, 1968

education: Sarah Lawrence College, BA, 1953

Walters has interviewed every US President and First Lady, Richard and Pat Nixon. barack When Michelle Obama.

Other notable interviews include: Fidel Castro Joint interview with Israeli Prime Minister Menachem Begin and Egyptian President Anwar Sadat, Michael jackson and Monica Lewinsky.

Nominated for 33 daytime emmy awards And 3 wins. He also received an honorary award.

Nominated for 19 News and Documentaries Emmy Awards And 7 wins. He also received an honorary award.

Nominated for 11 Primetime Emmy Awards and won once. He also received an honorary award.

1961-1974 Reporter, writer and panel member for NBC’s “The Today Show.”

1974-1976 Co-sponsored “The Today Show”.

1975Daytime Emmy Award Winner for Outstanding Host or Hostess in “Today” Talk, Service, or Variety Series.

1976-2014- Host of “The Barbara Walters Specials”. The special “The 10 Most Attractive People” has become a year-end regular.

1976-1978 She became the first woman to co-anchor ABC World News Tonight, earning an unprecedented $1 million a year.

1980- Winner of News & Documentary Emmy Award for Program and Program Segment of “Post Election Special Edition”.

1982- News & Documentary Emmy Award Winner for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Program) for “The Barbara Walters Specials”.

1983 Winner of a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Informational Series for “The Barbara Walters Specials”.

1983- News & Documentary Emmy Award Winner for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Segment) for “There But For The Grace Of God”.

1984-2004 Co-host and chief correspondent for ABC’s 20/20. She gave up regular appearances on her show in September 2004, but she continues to report on her from time to time.

1987- News & Documentary Emmy Award Winner for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Segment) for “The Woman Under The Crane”.

From January 7, 1990 Inducted into the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Hall of Fame.

1992- News & Documentary Emmy Award Winner for Outstanding Interviewer/Interviewer (Segment) for “Arthur Seale/Patricia Reso Interviews – No Way Out”.

1996 win Peabody Award “20/20” episode “The Journey of Christopher Reeve”.

1997-May 16, 2014- Co-sponsored “view.”

1999- Winner of the News and Documentary Emmy Award for the Special Classification of Outstanding News and Documentary Programs in the “Millennium”.

the year of 2000 Daytime Television Lifetime Achievement Award Winner.

2003 Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Talk Show (Executive Producer) for “The View”.

June 14, 2007 Earn a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

May 2008 During the 1970s, she revealed that she had an affair with married U.S. Senator Edward Brooke.

2009- Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Talk Show Host for “The View.”

2009- “2009 Inauguration – Barack Obama” Long Form – Winner of a News & Documentary Emmy Award for Outstanding Live Coverage of Current News Stories.

September 21, 2009 Lifetime Achievement Award Winner at the Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards.

May 2010 Have heart surgery to repair the valve.

January 19, 2013 During a visit to the British Ambassador’s residence, he fell down the stairs and was hospitalized with a cut on his forehead.

May 13, 2013 In the summer of 2014, he announced on “The View” that he would retire as a TV journalist.

May 16, 2014 – Walters’ final episode as co-host of “The View” airs. She will continue to serve as co-executive producer.

From February 2015 Donated $15 million to Sarah Lawrence College for the Barbara Walters Campus Center. The center will officially open on August 31, 2019.

Source: www.cnn.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.