Fast facts about Dmitry Medvedev | CNN



CNN

A biography of former Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev. He is currently Deputy Chairman of the Russian Security Council.

Date of birth: September 14, 1965

Birthplace: Leningrad, USSR (now St. Petersburg, Russia)

Birth name: Dmitry Anatolyvich Medvedev

Father: Professor Anatoly Medvedev

mother: Professor Yulia Medvedeva, tour guide

marriage: Svetlana (Lynik) Medvedeva (1989-present)

child: Ilya

education: Leningrad State University, Law Degree, 1987. Leningrad State University, Ph.D. in Law, 1990

religion: russian orthodox

I grew up listening to black market copies of 70s rock bands like Led Zeppelin and Deep Purple.

During college, he worked in the construction industry and as a street sweeper.

1990-1999- Teaches law in the Leningrad Oblast / St. St. Petersburg State University.

1990-1999- Private law practice.

1991-1995- I work as a legal adviser in a diplomatic office in St. Petersburg.the secretary general Vladimir Putin.

1999- Putin’s Chief of Staff.

the year of 2000 – In charge of President Putin’s election campaign.

2000-2001 and 2002-2008 – Chairman of the state-owned natural gas monopoly Gazprom.

2003-2005- Putin’s Chief of Staff.

2005-2008- First Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation.

From December 10, 2007 Putin supports Medvedev’s nomination as the candidate for the United Russia Party in the 2008 presidential election.

From December 11, 2007 If elected, he intends to nominate Putin as prime minister.

From March 2, 2008 Elected President of Russia with an estimated 70% of the vote.

May 7, 2008 – Inaugurated as President of Russia at a ceremony in the Kremlin.

From August 26, 2008 Recognize the independence claims of two separate Georgian regions.

From November 5, 2008 Medvedev, in his national address, Possibility of deploying short-range missiles if US pushes forward missile defense shields in Europe.

From November 14, 2008 Medvedev has moved away from previous threats to deploy short-range missiles.

From November 27th to November 28th, 2008 traveled to Central America, Former Cuban President Fidel Castro When Venezuela President Hugo Chavez.

From April 1, 2009 Medvedev and United States President Barack Obama According to a joint statement by the two leaders, the two countries will soon announce that they will begin negotiations on reducing their nuclear arsenals.

From April 8, 2010 Medvedev and Obama signed the new Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons (START), nuclear power Each country has 1,550 warheads.

From August 24, 2011 meet with North Korean leader Kim Jong Il Discuss nuclear issues, trade and proposed natural gas pipelines in Eastern Siberia.

From September 24, 2011 Call on the ruling United Russia party to endorse Putin in the 2012 presidential election. Putin has suggested that Medvedev should take over the role of prime minister if the party wins parliamentary elections in December.

From May 6, 2012 Putin becomes president and one of his first actions is to nominate Medvedev. prime minister.

May 8, 2012 – The lower house of parliament approved Medvedev as the new prime minister.

From February 13, 2016 At the Munich Security Conference in Germany, Medvedev says strained relations between his country and the West can be described as a “new Cold War.”

From August 2, 2017 following the signature of New US sanctions against RussiaMedvedev says hopes for improved relations between Washington and the Kremlin are ‘over’.

May 7, 2018 – Putin has nominated Medvedev to remain prime minister.

From January 15, 2020 Medvedev announced The entire Russian government is resigning To pave the way for Putin’s proposed reforms.

January 16, 2020 – Appointed to the role of Vice-President of the Security Council of Russia.

Source: www.cnn.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.