David Souter Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

This is the life of former David Suter. Supreme Court of the United States Associate Justice.

Date of birth: September 17, 1939

Birthplace: Melrose, Massachusetts

Birth name: David Hackett Suter

Father: Joseph Alexander Suter, Banker

mother: Helen Adams (Hackett) Souter, clerk

education: Harvard University, Alberta, 1961. 1961-1963 Rhodes Scholar, Magdalen College, Oxford University.Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1966

religion: Episcopal Church

During his tenure, he challenged several landmark Supreme Court decisions, including: bush vs gore When Agostini vs Felton.

viewed as moderate justice by liberals. defender of abortion rights, affirmative actionbroad parliamentary powers and restrictions on campaign finance.

His legal views were largely unknown during confirmation. He was dubbed a “stealth candidate.”

Former New Hampshire Attorney General and New Hampshire Supreme Court Judge.

1966-1968- Practice at Orr & Reno in Concord, New Hampshire.

1968-1971- Assistant Attorney General of New Hampshire.

1971-1976- Deputy Attorney General of New Hampshire.

1976-1978- New Hampshire Attorney General.

1978-1983- Associate Judge of the Superior Court of New Hampshire.

1978-1984- Director of Concord Hospital.

1980-1985 – Vice President of the New Hampshire Historical Society.

1983- Appointed associate judge to the Supreme Court of New Hampshire.

From May 25, 1990 Became a judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.

From July 25, 1990 appointed to the Supreme Court President George H.W. Bush.

From October 2, 1990 It was approved by the Senate by a vote of 90-9. You will receive your commission on October 3rd.

From October 9, 1990 to June 29, 2009 He is the 105th Justice of the United States Supreme Court, filling the seat held by Justice William Brennan.

From April 30, 2004 Suter was attacked by several men while jogging near his Washington, D.C. home and was taken to a local hospital with minor injuries, according to police and court officials.It is suspected that the attack, which occurred around 9pm ET, was purely random and did not target Souter.

From January 2006 A group of activists in Suter’s hometown of Weir, New Hampshire, were furious that he had upheld eminent domain in a Supreme Court case. Kero vs New London, gather signatures and support in hopes of seizing Suter’s property to build a bed and breakfast called the “Lost Liberty Hotel.” Voters later reject the proposal.

From May 1, 2009 Sauter announced his retirement from the Supreme Court.

From June 29, 2009 Souter’s final day on the Supreme Court.

From January 2010 The United States Court of Appeals for the Circuit in Boston, as appointed by the First Circuit, will begin hearing the case.

From March 14, 2013 Souter is a member of the three-judge panel of the First Circuit Court of Appeals, whitey bulgerHis petition to replace the presiding judge in his case.

March 24, 2020 – As part of a three-judge panel of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, Suter participated in an opinion that shatters the claims of the U.S. Department of Justice and U.S. Attorney General William Barr, urging cities and states to do otherwise. government funding can be legally stopped.to support Trump administration Identification and deportation of illegal immigrants immigration under their jurisdiction.

Source: www.cnn.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *