Sophia Loren Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Take a look at the life of award-winning film legend Sophia Loren.

Date of birth: September 20, 1934

Birthplace: Rome, Italy (I grew up in Pozzuoli, a suburb of Naples)

Birth name: Sophia Villani Cicolone

Father: Ricardo Cicolon

mother: Romilda Villani

marriage: Carlo Ponti (9 April 1966 – 10 January 2007, his death; 17 September 1957 – 3 September 1962, invalid)

child: Edoardo, Carlo Jr.

At the age of six, her jaw was severed by shrapnel during a bombing raid. Second World War.

Other screen names used before becoming Sophia Loren were Sophia Lazarus and Sophia Cicolon.

Nominated for 2 Academy awards and won one. She also received an honorary award.

Nominated for 8 golden globe awards And 5 wins. She also received an Honorary Cecil B. DeMille Award.

1 person nominated grammy awards and won.

skilled cook, She has written three cookbooks.

1949- She enters the Sea Queen competition, comes second, and gets a train ticket to Rome, where she begins modeling and acting in B-movies.

Early 1950s~ Runner-up in Miss Rome’s nightclub beauty pageant. Film producer Carlo Ponti is also one of the judges.

1951- Made his American film debut as a non-credited extra in the movie “Quo Vadis?”

Early 1950s~ Adopted the last name Lauren.

October 23, 1953 – Aida will open. It’s her first major leading role.

1957- Lauren is in her first English-speaking lead role, ‘Pride and Passion’. She learns lines using cue cards of English words written phonetically.

1962- She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for “La ciociara” (Two Women).

September 3, 1962 – Her marriage to Carlo Ponti of nearly five years is annulled. Neither the Vatican nor Italian law recognize Ponti’s 1957 divorce from Juliana Ponti by proxy. Lauren and Ponty were forced to annul their marriage after an arrest warrant was issued.

1964- Appeared in the movie “Matrimonio all’italiana”. She was nominated for an Academy Award.

1964-1965- Traveled to France with Carlo Ponti and acquired French citizenship.

1965- Giuliana Ponti gets a French divorce recognized by Italian law.

April 9, 1966 – Lauren and Carlo Ponti are remarried.

July 24, 1968 – Lauren and Ponti were exonerated of bigamy by a criminal court in Rome.

From January 23, 1979 Lauren was tried (in absentia) and acquitted of income tax evasion, misuse of government subsidies, and collusion with Ponti in the illegal export of Italian funds and artwork. Carlo Ponti was found guilty and sentenced to four years in prison (two years pardon) and he was fined 22 billion lira ($24 million). All charges against him were cleared in 1987.

1980- She portrays both herself and her mother in the TV movie Sophia Loren: Her Own Story, based on her 1979 autobiography Sophia: Living and Loving, Her Own Story co-authored with AE Hotchner.

From May 20, 1982 Lauren is sentenced to 30 days in prison for tax evasion and non-payment of additional taxes from 1963 to 1964.

From June 5, 1982 Served 17 days of his 30-day sentence.

1991Received an Honorary Academy Award for Lifetime Achievement.

2003- Winner, Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album for Children (with Bill Clinton When Mikhail Gorbachev) for reading Prokofiev’s “Peter and the Wolf”.

2009- Appeared in the movie “Nine” for the first time in five years.

From November 2014 memoirs of lauren, “Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow: My Life” is published.

From November 13, 2020 “The Life Ahead” will premiere on Netflix. The film stars Lauren and is directed by her son Edoardo Ponti.

From April 2021 Lauren opened Sophia Lauren Original Italian Food, a restaurant and pizzeria in Florence, Italy.

Source: www.cnn.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.